phrasal verbs with 'go'

Phrasal verbs with ‘go’ exercises

Phrasal verbs with ‘go’ exercises

Have you read the information page on phrasal verbs with ‘go’? Click here to read it before you try the phrasal verbs with ‘go’ exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

phrasal verbs with 'go' exercisesComplete the phrasal verbs with ‘go’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

Example:

Sorry for the interruption. Please  ___________ with your report.

(a) going on      (b) went on     (c) go on

 

Phrasal verbs with ‘go’ exercises

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘go’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

1. They have _________ together for four years and have now decided to get engaged.

(a) going out      (b) been going out      (c) went out

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (b)

 

 

2. Don’t worry if you don’t understand everything right now, we will  _________ everything again before the meeting.

(a) go through with      (b) go with      (c) go through

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

3. I think you are so brave. I don’t think I could cope with what you have ______________.

(a) gone for      (b) gone with      (c) gone through

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

4. They have decided to _________ the redundancies despite pleas from staff.

(a) go through with      (b) go without      (c) go over

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

5. I have brought along a bottle of white wine which will  _________ the chicken you’re cooking for dinner.

(a) go with     (b) be going with      (c) goes with

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

6. The company is so unprofessional they have  _____________ every promise they made in the contract.

(a) went back on      (b) gone back on      (c) go back on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (b)

 

7. I’m sorry I can’t _____________ your plan; I just don’t agree with what you want to do and can’t offer you my support.

(a) go through      (b) go over      (c) go along with

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

8. I should have time ________________ your work tomorrow. I’m sorry, I’m too busy today.

(a) will go over      (b) going over      (c) to go over

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

 

Please help us reach more people by sharing!

Comments