reading_and_writers

Phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises

Phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises

Have you read the information page on phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’? Click here to read it before you try the phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

 

phrasal verbs with 'read and write' exercisesComplete the phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

Example:

I love reading musicians’ autobiographies. It’s so interesting reading  ___________ their lives.

(a) about      (b) into     (c) over

 

Phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

1. I don’t know why you bother with James. He’s so selfish, if I were you I’d just write him  _______ !

(a) down      (b) over      (c) off

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

 

2. I think I’m too sensitive sometimes. I shouldn’t read so much  _________ other people’s behaviour.

(a) about      (b) into      (c) down

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (b)

 

3. I have a lot of information to read  ______________ this evening, as I have an important presentation to make in the morning.

(a) down      (b) off      (c) up on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

4. I can read _________ your report if you like . It can be difficult proof-reading your own work.

(a) about      (b) up on      (c) over

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

5. I need to write _________ the notes I made in class today, then we can go for a coffee.

(a) up     (b) off      (c) over

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

6. Jane wrote ___________ to the radio station and she has won three free tickets for the show!

(a) in      (b) up      (c) down

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

7. Can you write  _____________  everything we need in a shopping list or I’m sure I’ll forget something!

(a) in      (b) off      (c) down

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

8. The government has had to write  ________________ a huge amount of national debt this year because of the world wide recession.

(a) off      (b) down    (c) over

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

Please help us reach more people by sharing!

Comments