phrasal verbs with 'get'

Phrasal verbs with ‘get’ exercises

Phrasal verbs with ‘get’ exercises

Have you read the information page on phrasal verbs with ‘get’? Click here to read it before you try the phrasal verbs with ‘get’ exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

 

phrasal verbs with 'get' exercisesComplete the phrasal verbs with ‘get’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

Example:

Jane is  ___________ food poisoning and will be back at work soon.

(a) getting over      (b) got over      (c) getting on

 

Phrasal verbs with ‘get’ exercises

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘get’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

1. I don’t mean to  _________ you but you really need to help more with the housework!

(a) getting at      (b) get away with      (c) get at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

 

2. We must  _________ Sean that taking his education seriously is so important!

(a) get through to      (b) get at      (c) get over

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

3. It is shocking when people who commit serious crimes  _________ what they have done. Courts should be stricter.

(a) get over      (b) get away with      (c) get rid of

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (b)

 

4. If he doesn’t  _________ that report, he will never have it finished in time.

(a) gets on with      (b) get on with      (c) getting on with

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (b)

 

5. Don’t think you can   _________ doing the washing up. It’s your turn remember!

(a) be get out of      (b) getting out of      (c) get out of

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

6. It is important to  _________ colleagues in the workplace even if you don’t always agree on everything.

(a) get along with      (b) get over      (c) get at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

7. I hate having to _________ any of my books, but I don’t just don’t have room for all of them.

(a) get rid off      (b) get rid of      (c) getting rid of

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (b)

 

8. It can be very difficult to  _________ a divorce but most people find happiness again.

(a) get over      (b) get rid of      (c) get away with

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

 

9. John will be in Italy now. I wonder what he  _________ ?

(a) gets up to      (b) be getting up to      (c) is getting up to

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)
Please help us reach more people by sharing!

Comments