phrasal verbs with 'put'

Phrasal verbs with ‘put’ exercises

Phrasal verbs with ‘put’ exercises

Have you read the information page on phrasal verbs with ‘put’? Click here to read it before you try the phrasal verbs with ‘put’ exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

 

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘put’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

phrasal verbs with 'put' exercisesExample:

Could you please ___________ to your Finance Department?

(a) put me through      (b) put through     (c) putting me through

 

Phrasal verbs with ‘put’ exercises

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘put’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

1. I love meat, but the thought of animals suffering really puts me _______ eating it.

(a) out      (b) back      (c) off

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

 

2. She can  _________ an excellent American accent but she’s actually from Australia.

(a) put on      (b) put out      (c) put off

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

3. Please  ______________ your wedding dress. I’d love to see what it looks like on you.

(a) put up      (b) put on      (c) put back

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (b)

 

4. It really won’t _________ . I have plenty of time to drive you to town.

(a) not put me out      (b) put me out      (c) put you out

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (b)

 

5. I don’t know how you _________ his rudeness! I would have to say something if he spoke to me like that!

(a) put up with     (b) are putting up with      (c) put up

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

6. Campfires are allowed, but we must make sure we  put it  ___________ before we go to sleep.

(a) back      (b) off      (c) out

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

7. We have a lovely guest room so we can always  _____________  visitors with no problem at all.

(a) put up with      (b) put on      (c) put up

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

8. I put her weight loss  ________________ all the exercise she’s been doing lately.

(a) on      (b) down to    (c) down

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (b)

 

9. I don’t think it is very professional to ______________ the company’s policies to clients.

(a) put down      (b) put down to      (c) put off

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

10. We need to ______________  the party until next month as so many people can’t attend this weekend.

(a) put on      (b) put off      (c) put out

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (b)

 

11. It seems likely that the government will ______________  tax in the next Budget.

(a) put back      (b) put up      (c) put out

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (b)

 

 

12. I won’t have dessert thank you. I’m trying to avoid ______________  weight.

(a) put on      (b) not put on      (c) putting on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)
Please help us reach more people by sharing!

Comments