use_of_articles

Using articles in English – exercises

Using articles in English – exercises

Have you read the information pages on articles? Click here to read it before you try the articles exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the articles exercises below to test your knowledge.

Articles exercises practice (Level A1)

Complete the articles exercises by choosing the correct option (a), (b), (c) or (d) to complete each of the sentences with ‘a‘, ‘an‘, ‘the‘ or no article ‘Ø‘.

Using articles in English - exercises1. I am going shopping to buy ____ new jacket.

(a) a    (b) an   (c)  the

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

2. That is ____ man I was telling you about.

(a) a    (b) an   (c)  the   (d)  no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

3. I read ____ brilliant book last week!

(a) a    (b) an   (c)  the   (d)  no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

4. I went to ____ great Italian restaurant last night.

(a) a    (b) an   (c)  the   (d)  no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

5. ____ town I grew up in is in the middle of England.

(a) a    (b) an   (c)  the   (d)  no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

6. Winston Churchill was ____ famous English Prime Minister.

(a) a    (b) an   (c)  the   (d)  no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

7. Could you lend me ____ jacket please? It’s so cold.

(a) a    (b) an   (c)  the   (d)  no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

8. ____ moon looks beautiful tonight; it’s so bright!

(a) a    (b) an   (c)  the   (d)  no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

9. I’ll pick you up in ____ hour.

(a) a    (b) an   (c)  the   (d)  no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

10. I have two dogs. ____ smaller one is three years old

(a) a    (b) an   (c)  the   (d)  no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.
Please help us reach more people by sharing!

Comments